AWARDS

We honor MACUL members who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in implementing the use of technology to improve education.

About Our Awards

Nominations open in the Fall with the winners announced at the annual MACUL Conference in March. The following awards are given each year at the MACUL Annual Conference.


  • President’s Award
  • Innovative Teacher Award
  • Innovative Educator Award
  • Innovative District Award
  • Frank Miracola 21 Things Award


Award winners receive unique prizes and opportunities as part of their award.

This award is given annually to those who have made an outstanding contribution to further the use of technology to enhance teaching and learning in education.

This award is given to a PK-12 classroom teacher that effectively uses and integrates technology to support teaching and learning in the classroom.

This award is given to an individual who leads outside of the classroom and supports effective use of technology for teaching and learning.

This award is given to a district who models the use of technology to support learning within the school or greater community.

Applicants must have successfully implemented something they learned from the 21things Project and are asked to provide evidence on how they transformed instructional practice based on the tools, resources, and best practice recommendations found in 21things.

Here’s How it Works

We are currently accepting applications for Membership Nomination based Awards. Apply Here by June 14th!

Awards Nominations

Each year the MACUL Awards relies on our members to nominate the great work and leadership for our awards. You must be a member to be an award winner

Learn More

Review the materials, guide docs and submission requirements.








Apply Today

Nomination materials all ready to go? Submit your application and supporting materials today.


2021 Awards Now Closed

Check here later for when 2022 awards open.

Previous Winners

2021

President’s Award – MAET, How quickly they reacted to providing free professional development for K-16 educators around remote learning through their online course.  Many educators took advantage of this in getting started with remote learning.
MACUL Innovative Teacher – Natalie Anderson, 5th grade teachers,  Heritage School/Saline Area Schools, portfolio
MACUL Innovative Leader – Emily Sicilia, Professional Learning Services Manager MVU, portfolio
MACUL Innovative District – Detroit Public Schools Community District, Key Contact/Superintendent Nikolai Vitti, portfolio
Frank Miracola –  Delbert Pike from Ionia Public Schools

  • Kristina Martin, Digital Leader Award.
  • Jennifer Bond, Technology Using Teacher Award.
  • Chris Burnett and Jim Wenzloff, President’s Award.
  • Daryl McLeese, Frank Miracola 21Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Tammy Maginity and Kevin ClarkMaking IT Happen Award

 

Read Press Release

  • Christine Schneider, Digital Leader Award.
  • Karen Bosch, Technology Using Teacher Award.
  • MICROSOFT, President’s Award.
  • Julia Lengemann, Frank Miracola 21Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Pam Shoemaker and Cresta WrightMaking IT Happen Award

  • Kindy Segovia, Digital Leader Award.
    Kindy is an Assistive Technology Supervisor at the Kent Intermediate School District in Grand Rapids, MI.
  • Jenna Gaiownik, Student Technology Award.
    Jenna is a student at Athens High School in Troy, MI.
  • Angie Dressander, Technology Using Teacher Award.
    Angie is a First Grade Teacher at St. Stephen School in Grand Rapids, MI.
  • Jenell Leonard, President’s Award.
  • Kathryn Grunow, Frank Miracola 21Things Educational Excellence Award

    • Steve Denniston, Digital Leader Award
    • Edith Erickson, Technology Using Teacher Award
    • Gull Lake Arduino Project, Student Technology Award
    • Tony Vitale and CDW-G, President’s Award
    • Kay Wejrowski, Frank Miracola 21Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Joanna Van Raden, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre K-12 Classroom Teacher
  • Andrew Steinman, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Shannon Degan, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Tosha Miller and Julie Leach, runner-up of the Outstanding Technology-Using Pre K-12 Classroom Teacher
  • Jillian Johnson, runner-up of the Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Erin Klein, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Brad Wilson, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Nancy Conn, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Amy Dirlam, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Michael Roland, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Kevin Emmons, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Hilary Goldmann, President’s Award
  • Nicholas Provenzano, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Melissa White, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Jacqueline Leiker, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Dan Spencer, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Kris YoungTechnology Coordinator of the Year
  • Sylvia Tillman, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Amber Kowatch, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Anne Thorp, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Ashley McDonald, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Jim Peterson, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Matthew CookTechnology Coordinator of the Year
  • Shauna Coleman, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Tasha Candela, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Lori Wetzel, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Jennifer Omo, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • David Hundt, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Brandon Waggoner, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Judy Hornberger, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Megan Whitmore, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Janine Lim, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Dayna M. Lang, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Connie Weber, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Todd Neibauer, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Andy Losik, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Elizabeth Allen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Stacey Schuh, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Matinga Ragatz, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Michael Toschi, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Marilyn Western, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Wendy Nowak, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Andrea Townsend, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Dan Vos, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Beverly Knox-Pipes, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Carole Colburn, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Karen Mosier, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Joseph Rommel, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Scott Piestrak, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Merry Ellen Eason, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Amanda Harthun, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Ronald Sniderman, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Carol Colburn, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Julia VanderMolen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Sid Holodnick, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Julie Myrmel, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Robert Leneway, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Jason Lundin, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Barbara Fardell, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Anne Proulx, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Debra Falk, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Dennis Squires, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Christine Brakenberry, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • John Shaw, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Dale Bartow, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence
  • Cindy Liscow, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Cynthia Hopkins, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Margaret Lincoln, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Donna Eberle, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Sharon Richards, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Larry Weslock, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Melissa White, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Jeffery Robinson, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Mary Whyte, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Gail Stewart, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Matthew J. Geiger, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Sharon L. Pollice, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Carol Chrisinske, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Robert Ulrich, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Nancy L. Gutman, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Carolyn J. McCarthy, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Eileen Heasley, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Dr. Howard Poole, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Patricia Stapleton, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Michael Champion, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Maggie Thelen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Linda McConville, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Nancy Bloomquist, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Mary Garrett, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Diane Zoellmer, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Lisa Martinico, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Michael A. Smith, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Judy Hoebeck, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Mary Garrett, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Cecile Jensen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up

Empowering educators with high quality professional development in educational technology.

The world is changing at a rapid pace. We help make sure you can stay ahead of the curve